Written Testimony of Dalié Jiménez Professor of Law ...€¦ · 26/09/2019  · Professor of Law...
[…] B. Verification

Section 1692g(a)(4) of the FDCPA states that validation notices must include “a statement that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment against the consumer and a copy of such verification or judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector.” Proposed § 1006.34(c)(3)(i) provides for the validation notice to include a “statement that specifies . . . that, if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing before the end of the validation period that the debt, or any portion of the debt, is disputed, the debt collector must cease collection of the debt, or the disputed portion of the debt, until the debt collector sends the consumer either the verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment.” But the model form does not refer to verification. Because the model form is a safe harbor under § 1006.34(d)(2), a collector which uses the model form need not otherwise comply with § 1006.34(c)(3)(i). We recommend that the Bureau revise its model form to refer to verification.