Written Testimony of Dalié Jiménez Professor of Law ...€¦ · 26/09/2019  · Professor of Law...
[…] Mississippi also has one of the shortest limitations periods for judgments: 7 years. Id.; MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-43, 45 (2013). 96. The current version of the statute can be found at section 15-1-3 of the Mississippi Code. This section has identical language to section 2685 in the Code of 1880. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-3 (2013); MISS. CODE § 2685 (1880). Interpreting the 1880 enactment, the Mississippi Supreme Court stated that the section on limitations on action “declares that ‘the completion of the period of limitation herein prescribed to bar any action, shall defeat and extinguish the right as well as the remedy; but the former legal obligation shall be a sufficient consideration to uphold a new promise based thereon.’” Proctor v. Hart, 16 So. 595, 596 (Miss. 1895). The court went on to note that “[t]he change wrought by this new statute is radical. Not only the remedy is denied, the action barred, but the right itself is extinguished upon the completion of the period of limitation.