Written Testimony of Dalié Jiménez Professor of Law ...€¦ · 26/09/2019  · Professor of Law...
[…] It is certainly true that many consumers prefer to communicate by email or text message. There are also benefits to such communications, such as the ability to read and respond on your own schedule and to maintain a complete written record of the transactions. We applaud the CFPB for addressing the serious need to update the law to more closely ally with how modern consumers and debt collectors communicate. At the same time, several portions of the proposed rules raise concerns for consumers.

A. Proposed § 1006.2 – Limited-Content Messages

The FDCPA provides a number of protections for consumers in connection with “communications.” Communications are defined in FDCPA § 1692a(2) as “the conveying of information regarding a debt directly or indirectly to any person through any medium.” Proposed § 1006.2(d) provides in pertinent part that “A debt collector does not convey information regarding a debt directly or indirectly to any person if the debt collector provides only a limited-content message, as defined in paragraph (j) of this section.”