Writ of Mandamus 2931591
[…] 47
123. To meet her plenary responsibility when faced with Oregon’s conduct, the
Secretary must implement some measure or procedure to determine whether Oregon
wasted Federal ACA funds by mismanaging the HIX project, whether Oregon lied to HHS
about the status of the HIX to obtain Federal ACA funds, whether Oregon acted
inappropriately in terminating the HIX after spending over $300 million in Federal ACA
funds to build it, and whether Oregon is acting ultra vires and under an impermissible
conflict of interest in seeking to recover Federal ACA funds from Oracle. Indeed, 42
U.S.C. § 18033(a)(4) provides that:
If the Secretary determines that an Exchange or a State has engaged inserious misconduct with respect to compliance with the requirements of, orcarrying out of activities required under, this title, the Secretary may rescindfrom payments otherwise due to such State involved under this or any otherAct administered by the Secretary an amount not to exceed 1 percent ofsuch payments per year until corrective actions are taken by the State thatare determined to be adequate by the Secretary.
This language, especially when paired with the other provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 18033(a),
plainly implies that the Secretary has a duty to determine, in the face of colorable evidence,
whether an exchange or a state has engaged in serious misconduct regarding compliance
with Federal requirements.
124. Given the evidence of mismanagement and misconduct by Oregon and, at
a minimum, the existence of Oregon’s obvious conflict of interest, the Secretary is
obligated to exercise her authority to determine whether Federal funds were spent in