Writ of Mandamus 2931591
[…] grant funds under its own laws as the aggrieved party. The function of ensuring that the
Federal funds awarded to Oregon under the ACA were properly expended belongs to, and
must be exercised by, the Secretary.
III. The Secretary’s Mandatory Oversight Obligations
120. The Secretary is ultimately responsible for ensuring the integrity of the HIX
project. Congress has granted her plenary oversight and enforcement authority for the
allowability of all costs incurred under the Cooperative Agreements and for any potential
waste, fraud or abuse in their expenditure.
121. 42 U.S.C. § 18033(a)(5) provides that “the Secretary shall provide for the
efficient and non-discriminatory administration of Exchange activities and implement any
measure or procedure that— (A) the Secretary determines is appropriate to reduce fraud
and abuse in the administration of this title [,]” which includes a state’s use of Federal funds
to establish an exchange.
122. HHS regulations correspondingly provide that the Secretary has “the
authority to oversee financial integrity, compliance with HHS standards, and efficient and