writ of certiorari - blueridgesprings.files.wordpress.com · 23/02/2015 · On Petition for Writ of...
[…] The Seventh Amendment to the constitution states: “In suits at common law, where the value in controversy shall exceed twenty dollars, the right of trial by jury shall be preserved, and no fact tried by a jury, shall be otherwise reexamined in any court of

1 Emphasis added.

Page 21: writ of certiorari - blueridgesprings.files.wordpress.com · 23/02/2015 · On Petition for Writ of Certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit PETITION

12

the United States, than according to the rules of the common law.”

5 U.S.C. § 301- Departmental regulations States: “The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.”

7 CFR 11.2(a) “This part sets forth procedures for proceedings before the National Appeals Division within the Department.