writ of certiorari - blueridgesprings.files.wordpress.com · 23/02/2015 · On Petition for Writ of...
[…] Library of Congress v.. Shaw, 478 U.S. 310, 318 (1986) (citing Ruckelshaus v. Sierra Club, 463 U.S. 680, 685–86 (1983); McMahon v. United States, 342 U.S. 25, 27 (1951); Eastern Transportation Co. v. United States, 272

32 18 U.S.C. § 1966 provides for the expedition of certain civil actions. It provides that “[i]n any civil action instituted under this chapter by the United States in any district court of the United States, the Attorney General may file with the clerk of such court a certificate stating that in his opinion the case is of general public importance.” The chief judge or presiding district judge is then given a copy of the certificate, and “shall designate immediately a judge of that district to hear and determine action.” 18 U.S.C. § 1966 (emphasis added).