writ of certiorari - blueridgesprings.files.wordpress.com · 23/02/2015 · On Petition for Writ of...
[…] Is such a

Page 43: writ of certiorari - blueridgesprings.files.wordpress.com · 23/02/2015 · On Petition for Writ of Certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit PETITION

34

proceeding not specifically provided for in 5 U.S.C. § 702 “A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof. “And 5 U.S.C. § 703 “Except to the extent that prior, adequate, and exclusive opportunity for judicial review is provided by law, agency action is subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for judicial enforcement.”

See the comments of this Court on 5 U.S.C. § 702 providing this generalized approach in Association of Data Processing Service Organizations v. Camp, 397 U.S. 150, 153-4 (1970).