Wright v. Roanoke Redevelopment and Housing Authority, 479 U.S. 418 (1987)
[…] On that basis, I believe that the judgment of the Courtof Appeals for the Fourth Circuit should be affirmed. Accordingly, Irespectfully dissent.

1

2

Page 15: Wright v. Roanoke Redevelopment and Housing Authority, 479 U.S. 418 (1987)

actual housing costs, is specifically designated by such agency to meet thefamily's housing costs, the portion of such payments which is so designated."42 U.S.C. § 1437a (1982 ed. and Supp. III).

The language of the original Brooke Amendment required that low-incometenant's rent "may not exceed one-fourth of the family's income, as defined bythe Secretary."

The complaint was filed December 8, 1982. The regulations in effect at thattime defined "contract rent," that is, the amount actually charged to low-incometenants, as follows: