Wright v. Roanoke Redevelopment and Housing Authority, 479 U.S. 418 (1987)
[…] "[42 U.S.C.] § 1983. Civil action for deprivation of rights:

"Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom,or usage, of any State or Territory, subjects, or causes to be subjected, anycitizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to thedeprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitutionand laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, orother proper proceeding for redress."

The Brooke Amendment in its present form reads as follows:

"§ 1437a. Rental payments

"(a) Families included; amount

"Dwelling units assisted under this chapter shall be rented only to families whoare lower income families at the time of their initial occupancy of such units.Reviews of family income shall be made at least annually. A family shall payas rent for a dwelling unit assisted under this chapter (other than a familyassisted under section 1437f(o) of this title) the highest of the followingamounts, rounded to the nearest dollar:

"(1) 30 per centum of the family's monthly adjusted income;

"(2) 10 per centum of the family's monthly income; or