world oil developments and us oil import policies
[…] tution." The laying of duties is "a conunon means of executing the

power." y When duties are invoked, article I, section 8, clause 1

comes into play: 2/

The Congress shall have power to lay and collect taxes, duties, imposts and excises, to pay the debts and provide for the common defense and general wel­fare of the United States; but all duties, imposts and excises shall be uniform throughout the United States.

Therefore, the imposition of duties subjects Congress to the uniformity

requirement.

Congress delegated to the President some of its conunerce regula-

tory power by enacting section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962

(19 U.S.C. sec. 1862). Under this delegation, the President is to

"adjust the imports" of articles "being imported into the United States

in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to im-

pair national security." By Proclamation 3279, issued in 1959 and

amended numerous times thereafter, the Mandatory Oil Import Program

was instituted and maintained, imports of petroleum and certain deriv-

atives being "adjusted" or regulated by means of an import quota