World Elder Abuse Awareness Day 2012 Seniors And Law Enforcement Together.
[…] Estimating that the unreported losses are equivalent, the annual loss by victims of elder financial abuse is estimated to be at least $2.6 billion.

• Broken Trust: Elders, Family, and Finances. A Study on Elder Financial Abuse Prevention by the MetLife Mature Market Institute, the National Committee for the Prevention of Elder Abuse, and the Center for Gerontology at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University MARCH 2009

Page 18: World Elder Abuse Awareness Day 2012 Seniors And Law Enforcement Together.

Mandatory Reporting

• La. R.S. 15:1504 requires reporting of abuse by ANY PERSON

• “having cause to believe that an adult's physical or mental health or welfare has been or may be further adversely affected by abuse, neglect, or exploitation shall report in accordance with R.S. 15:1505.”

• Failure to report is punishable by up to six months imprisonment and/or a five-hundred dollar fine. R.S. 14:403.2.

Page 19: World Elder Abuse Awareness Day 2012 Seniors And Law Enforcement Together.

R.S. 15:1504• La.