WORKPLACE INVESTIGATIONS AND PRIVILEGE - … WORKPLACE INVESTIGATIONS AND PRIVILEGE Table of...
[…] their clients, thereby encouraging observance of the law, and aids in the administration of justice.
Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Weintraub, 471 U.S. 343, 348 (1985).
There is a federal common law of privilege, which federal courts apply to federal claims.
Federal Rule of Evidence 501. States typically have statutory privilege rules, which apply both
to claims in state court as well as claims under state law in the federal court. The New York
State statute defining attorney-client privilege is codified in CPLR § 4503, which provides:
Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her
employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the
client evidence of a confidential communication made between the
attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of
professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to
disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to
disclose such communication, in any action, disciplinary trial or
hearing, or administrative action, proceeding or hearing conducted
by or on behalf of any state, municipal or local government or by
the legislature or any committee or body thereof.
State courts continue to look to common law for guiding principles. Spectrum Systems
International Corp. v. Chemical Bank, 78 N.Y.2d 371 (1991).
2. Elements of the Privilege
The following factors are commonly used in determining whether the attorney-client