Workers Compensation Practice and Procedure Guide
[…] maintain workers compensation insurance coverage, failure of an employer to file accident

reports and fraudulent and abusive acts. If a violation occurs, the Section generally pursues

administrative or civil remedies. In some cases criminal charges will be filed.

I. Kansas Workers Compensation Statutes

a. Failure of an Employer to Secure Workers Compensation Insurance

In general, most employers in the state of Kansas are required to secure workers

compensation insurance for employees if the total gross annual payroll for the preceding

calendar year exceeded $20,000. See, K.S.A. 44-532 and K.S.A. 44-505. K.S.A. 44-

532(d) states:

Whenever the Director has reason to believe that any employer has engaged or is

engaging in the knowing and intentional failure to secure the payment of workers

compensation to the employer=s employees.. .the Director shall issue and serve upon

such employer a statement of the charges with respect thereto and shall conduct a

hearing in accordance with the Kansas Administrative Procedure Act wherein the

employer may be liable to the state for a civil penalty in an amount equal to twice theannual premium the employer would have paid, had such employer been insured or

$25,000, whichever amount is greater.

8/3/2019 Workers Compensation Practice and Procedure Guide

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/workers-compensation-practice-and-procedure-guide 75/84

PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE GUIDE

Division of Workers Compensation – Kansas Department of Labor

Last Revised August 27, 2010 

74

b. Failure of an Employer to File Accident Reports

Every employer has a duty to report accidents to the Director within 28 days from the date the

injured worker notifies See, K.S.A. 44-557(a). The employer must file an accident report if:

1)  The accident or alleged accident occurred in the course of the employee’s

employment;

2)  The employer or employer’s supervisor has knowledge; and3)  The personal injuries which are sustained by such accidents are sufficient,

wholly or partially, to incapacitate the person injured from labor or service for

more than the remainder of the day, shift or turn on which such injuries were

sustained.

K.S.A. 44-557(d) states:

The repeated failure of any employer to file or cause to be filed any report required by

this section shall be subject to a civil penalty for each violation not to exceed $250.

c.  Fraudulent or Abusive Acts

1.  Civil/Administrative Violations

There are two primary statutes contained in the Kansas Workers Compensation Act thatdefine fraudulent or abusive acts.