VSDP and Workers Compensation Kitty Hughes Workers Compensation Services.
[…] (and subpoenas to be issued) in workers’ compensation matters.
Accordingly, once an application is filed (if one has not been filed already), the PWCJ (or
any other WCJ ultimately assigned to the case) should consider exercising the post-application
remedies discussed above, including but not limited to monetary and evidentiary sanctions, for
PMG’s apparent pre-application abuses of discovery.
B.
Piatt v. Eureka Union School District (Case No. SAC 304854)
In Piatt, we will affirm the WCJ’s imposition of $500.00 in sanctions.
Section 5813 permits the WCAB to impose sanctions of up to $2,500.00 where a party
and/or its counsel engage in “bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to
cause unnecessary delay.” (Lab. Code, §5813.) Board Rule 10561 (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8,
§10561) makes it clear that “[a] bad faith action or tactic is one which results from a willful
failure to comply with a statutory or regulatory obligation or from a willful intent to disrupt or