Worker’s Compensation...workers’ compensation insurance for their employees. 3 The majority of...
[…] The deposition subpoena will provide the place, date, and time to appear or when to provide copies of medical records. There are contradictions in the law as to whether an affidavit showing good cause for deposition subpoenas for personal appearance and the production of records is required or not:

• California Code of Civil Procedure §1987.5 states, “a subpoena shall not be valid unless a copy of the affidavit upon which the subpoena is based and the designation of the materials to be produced, as set forth in the subpoena, is attached to the notice …”

However the following two Codes indicate: