Worker’s Compensation...workers’ compensation insurance for their employees. 3 The majority of...
[…] There are contradictions in the law as to whether an affidavit showing good cause for deposition subpoenas for personal appearance and the production of records is required or not:

• California Code of Civil Procedure §1987.5 states, “a subpoena shall not be valid unless a copy of the affidavit upon which the subpoena is based and the designation of the materials to be produced, as set forth in the subpoena, is attached to the notice …”

However the following two Codes indicate:

• California Code of Civil Procedure §2020.410 (c) states “a deposition subpoena that commands only the production of business records for copy need not be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration showing good cause for the production of the business records designated in it.

• California Code for Civil Procedure §2020.510 (b) states “ a deposition subpoena that commands the attendance and the testimony of the deponent, as well as the production of business records, documents, and tangible things, shall: need not be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration showing good cause for the production of the documents and things designated.