WO IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT … · Defendant ASEA moves to dismiss...
[…] oppose plaintiffs cross-motion but does oppose ASEA’s motion to dismiss.4 Defendant

ASEA opposes plaintiffs’ cross-motion.5 Oral argument was not requested and is not deemed

necessary.

Facts

Plaintiffs are Linda Creed and Tyler Riberio. Defendants are the Alaska State

Employees Association/AFSCME Local 51 (“ASEA”) and Kelly Tshibaka, in her official

capacity as the Commissioner of Administration for the State of Alaska.

Plaintiffs are Alaska state employees. Alaska law makes union membership for state

employees voluntary. See AS 23.40.080 (“[p]ublic employees may self-organize and form,

join, or assist an organization to bargain collectively through representatives of their own

choosing, and engage in concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other

mutual aid or protection”). “Membership” in ASEA “is not a condition of employment, and

employees must sign [a] form if they wish to join the union.” State of Alaska v. Alaska State

Employees Association, Case No. 3AN-19-09971CI, Temporary Restraining Order at 3 (Oct.

3, 2019).6 AS 23.40.220 provides that