wlw.c-970620.idgmtd · Web viewRespond averred that various issues raised by the Joint Complainants...
[…] The Joint Complainants argued in their Answer to Respond’s Preliminary

Objection that “Section 2809(e) allows the Commission to forbear from applying the

Public Utility Code but does not limit the Commission in this instance. Moreover, with

regard to standards and billing practices, the Commission must impose requirements

16

Page 17: wlw.c-970620.idgmtd · Web viewRespond averred that various issues raised by the Joint Complainants are beyond the Commission’s jurisdiction. Respond requested that the Complaint

assuring they are maintained by EGSs.” Citing, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2809(e). Yet, the Joint

Complainants omit from their quoting of Section 2809(e) that such requirements may be

imposed “to ensure that the present quality of service provided by electric utilities does

not deteriorate, including that adequate reserve margins of electric supply are

maintained”. Id. (emphasis added). Clearly, the averments made in Count VIII of the

Complaint do not pertain to maintaining “the present quality of service provided by

electric utilities.” The Joint Complainants’ argument regarding Section 2809(e) will,

therefore, be rejected.