within. 1,000 feet of a school- bus stop, unlawful ... 41949-1-II Unpublished Opinion.pdf ·...
[…] 2 Wright also argues that "[t]he fact that [he] was booked for unlawful possession of drugparaphernalia must also be excised from the complaint for the search warrant" because "[m]erepossession of drug paraphernalia is not a crime and cannot be the basis for an arrest" and "[a]police officer ... cannot arrest for a misdemeanor unless the arrestee commits that crime in the

officer's presence. Br. of Appellant at 43 (emphasis omitted) (citing State v. McKenna, 91 Wn.App. 554, 563, 958 P.2d 1017 (1998); State v. O'Neill, 148 Wn.2d 564, 584 n.8, 62 P.3d 4892003); RCW 10.31.100). But Wright misreads the dispositive statute at issue. Former RCW69.50.412(1) clearly states that it is a misdemeanor "for any person to use drug paraphernalia to

pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into thehuman body a controlled substance." (Emphasis added.)