Wisconsin's Caps on Noneconomic Damages in Medical Malpractice … · 2020. 2. 21. · medical...
[…] Perhaps this suggests a more deferential atmospherefor California on this issue, one in which legislatures are free to experimentwith possible solutions to perceived "crises."

At the other end of the spectrum, Texas' history with this issue is quitedifferent, and arguably more complex. For instance, the first thing that standsout about Texas' stance on noneconomic damage caps is that there isabsolutely no question that such caps are valid. The Texas Constitution saysso.88 Article III, section 66(b) of the Texas Constitution states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this constitution,the legislature by statute may determine the limit of liabilityfor all damages and losses, however characterized, other thaneconomic damages, of a provider of medical or health carewith respect to treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimeddeparture from an accepted standard of medical or health careor safety, however characterized, that is or is claimed to be acause of, or that contributes or is claimed to contribute to,disease, injury, or death of a person. 89

This section of the Texas Constitution was passed in 2003.90 As a resultof this constitutional provision, Texas courts do not have to debate the validityof noneconomic damage caps under their own state law.