Wisconsin Civil Trial Journal - Mallery & Zimmerman · Spring 2016 • Volume 14 • Number 1...
[…] 34 Cate, 71 Wis. 2d 375.35 Id. at 377.36 Wis. Stat. § 299.11(1)(b) (1967).37 Wis. Stat. § 299.11(3) (1967) (emphasis added).38 Cate, 71 Wis. 2d at 380-81.39 Id.40 Enpro, 171 Wis. 2d at 548.41 Cate, 71 Wis. 2d at 380-82.42 Id.43 Id. at 381.44 Id. at 377-78, 381; see also Grage v� Wisconsin Area Health

& Welfare Fund, 60 Wis. 2d 761, 211 N.W.2d 509 (1973).45 Wis. Stat. § 299.11(3) (1967) (emphasis added).46 Wis. Stat. § 801.50(2)(c).

47 Enpro, 171 Wis. 2d at 549-551.48 151 Wis. 2d 463, 474, 444 N.W.2d 455 (Ct. App. 1989).49 Enpro, 171 Wis. 2d at 552. 50 Id� at 549 n.4.51 Id. 52 Id. (emphasis added).53 Wis. Stat. § 801.50(2)(c) (2013-14).54 Voit, 116 Wis. 2d at 224.55 Enpro, 171 Wis. 2d at 549 n.4.

56 Wis. Stat. § 801.52, entitled “Discretionary change of venue,” states as follows: “The court may at any time, upon its own motion, the motion of a party or the stipulation of the parties, change the venue to any county in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties or witnesses.”

57 See Littmann, 57 Wis. 2d at 245-46; see also Wis. Stat. § 801.52, Judicial Council Note, 1983 (“This section authorizes grounds for changing venue beyond the failure to comply with s. 801.50. It permits the court to apply traditional forum non conveniens principles to requests for discretionary change of venue. The court has discretion to change venue to any county in the state.”).

58 Littman, 57 Wis. 2d at 246 (internal citations omitted).59 71 Wis. 2d 85, 237 N.W.2d 29 (1976).60 Id. at 85-88.61 Id. at 87.62 Id.63 Id.64 Id. at 92.65 Id. at 92-93.66 Id. at 93.