Wisconsin Civil Trial Journal - Mallery & Zimmerman · Spring 2016 • Volume 14 • Number 1...
[…] When a party complies with these requirements in Wis. Stat. § 887.24(3)(a), the clerk “shall promptly sign and issue the Wisconsin subpoena for service upon the person to which the foreign subpoena is directed.”3 The clerk of circuit court will not create a case file when discovery is initiated nor collect a fee.