Wisconsin Civil Trial Journal - Mallery & Zimmerman · Spring 2016 • Volume 14 • Number 1...
[…] The Council found that Wisconsin’s venue law contained archaic distinctions, which restricted plaintiff’s choice of venue, and sought to liberalize plaintiff’s initial choice.22 All of the subsections addressing types of action and classes of parties were eliminated and the framework now found in § 801.50(2) was created for almost all civil actions. Section 801.50(2) currently reads as follows:

(2) Except as otherwise provided by statute, venue in civil actions or special proceeding shall be as follows:(a) In the county where the claim arose;(b) In the county where the real or tangible

personal property, or some part thereof, which is the subject of the claim, is situated;

(c) In the county where a defendant resides or does substantial business; or

(d) If the provisions under par. (a) to (c) do not apply, then venue shall be in any county designated by the plaintiff.23

The changes are significant in two ways. First, they replace “principal place of business” with

“substantial business.” Second, they create an arguable ambiguity in subsection (2)(c), which states that venue is proper in the county where a defendant resides or does substantial business.