Winter 2018 Edition Common Interests...Myths About Reserve Studies 11 Department of Professional and...
[…] A resident of an association may pro-vide these services without the need for a license, and may do so for compensation provided the association’s blanket fidelity bond or employee dishonesty insurance policy insures the association against losses resulting from theft or dishonesty committed by such person.

What are the potential consequences of providing management services to a common interest community without having a li-cense?

Section 54.1-2346 of the Code of Virginia states:

Unless exempted by § 54.1-2347, any person, partnership, corporation, or other entity offering management services to a common interest community without being licensed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, shall be subject to the provisions of § 54.1-111

Section 54.1-111 of the Code of Virginia makes it unlawful for a person to do, among other things:

Practice a profession or occupation without holding a valid license as required by statute or regulation;