WINTER 2012 | VOL. 40 | NO. 1 N.Y. Real Property Law Journal Publications...by Dr. Seuss, The Cat in...
[…] 47. Many parties involved in a Project other than Owner can become trustees under Article 3-A.

For instance, GCs and subcontractors who hire others on the Project also constitute trustees. See also N.Y. LIEN LAW § 71.

48. For a full list of Owner’s trust assets, see N.Y. LIEN LAW §§ 70(5)(a)-(e), 71-a.

49. See Bristol, Litynski, Wojcik, P.C. v. Elliot, 107 Misc. 2d 1005, 436 N.Y.S.2d 190 (Sup. Ct. Albany Cnty. 1981) (funds to pay consideration expressed in the contract do not originate from any source described in N.Y LIEN LAW § 70(5), hence that section does not apply to the contract).

50. N.Y. LIEN LAW § 79-a provides: “Any trustee of a trust arising under this article, and any offi cer, director or agent of such trust, who applies or consents to the application of trust funds received by the trustee as money or an instrument for the payment of money for any purpose other than the purposes of that trust…is guilty of larceny and punishable as provided in the penal law…” See also People v. Chesler, 50 N.Y.2d 203, 205, 406. N.E.2d 455, 456, 428 N.Y.S.2d 639, 640

Page 18: WINTER 2012 | VOL. 40 | NO. 1 N.Y. Real Property Law Journal Publications...by Dr. Seuss, The Cat in the Hat. As I write this, I am feeling a lot like that Cat, juggling a zillion