WINTER 2012 | VOL. 40 | NO. 1 N.Y. Real Property Law Journal Publications...by Dr. Seuss, The Cat in...
[…] The law schools currently participating include Brooklyn Law School, Pace Law School, and St. John’s Law School. We are extremely pleased with the response from law fi rms willing to participate and we look forward to a successful

Message from the Section Chair

Page 5: WINTER 2012 | VOL. 40 | NO. 1 N.Y. Real Property Law Journal Publications...by Dr. Seuss, The Cat in the Hat. As I write this, I am feeling a lot like that Cat, juggling a zillion

NYSBA N.Y. Real Property Law Journal | Winter 2012 | Vol. 40 | No. 1 5

New York is the 37th state to ban private transfer fees.10 The Legisla-ture, in Section 471 of the Act, noting the public policy of New York sup-porting “the marketability of real property and the transferability of interests in real property free of title defects or unreasonable restraints on alienation,” declared “that pri-vate transfer fee obligations violate this public policy by impairing the marketability and transferability of real property and by constituting an unreasonable restraint on alien-ation.…”11 Governor Cuomo, in his Approval Memorandum, concurred, stating that “private transfer fees are objectionable and contravene the public interest because they need-lessly drive up the cost of real prop-erty, making it more diffi cult for a prospective purchaser to acquire such