WINTER 2012 | VOL. 40 | NO. 1 N.Y. Real Property Law Journal Publications...by Dr. Seuss, The Cat in...
[…] As I write this, I am feeling a lot like that Cat, juggling a zillion

NYSBA N.Y. Real Property Law Journal | Winter 2012 | Vol. 40 | No. 1 7

author); see also Michael J. Berey, Current Developments: Special Edition, FIRST AM. TITLE INS. CO. (Sept. 27, 2011), http://www.fi rstamny.com/doc/Current_092711.pdf.

11. Ch. 522, § 471, supra note 1.

12. Governor’s Approval Memorandum, ch. 522, no. 8 of 2011, (Sept. 23, 2011), available at http://public.leginfo.state.ny.us/menugetf.cgi. The memorandum may be accessed by inputting A7358 into the fi eld for Bill No.

13. Ch. 522, § 472(1), supra note 1.

14. Id. § 472(3).

15. Id. § 472(1).

16. Id. § 473.

17. Id. § 474.

18. Id.

19. Ch. 522, § 472, supra note 1.

20. Id.

21. The Act merely states that “[t]his section shall not apply to a private transfer fee obligation recorded or entered into prior to the effective date of this section” without any explanation as to the mechanisms of recording of the private transfer fee obligations that were entered into prior to the enactment of the Act. See id. § 470-73.