WINTER 2012 | VOL. 40 | NO. 1 N.Y. Real Property Law Journal Publications...by Dr. Seuss, The Cat in...
[…] successors or assigns, upon a sub-sequent transfer of an interest in the real property.”14

A “transfer” is “the sale, gift, conveyance, assignment, inheritance, or other transfer of an ownership in-terest in real property located in this state.”15

ProhibitionUnder Section 473 (“Prohibition”)

of the Act, a private transfer fee obli-gation “recorded or entered into” in New York after the effective date of the Act is not binding or enforceable and does not run with the land.16 Un-der Section 474 (“Liability for viola-tions”), “any person who records or enters into an agreement imposing a private transfer fee obligation...after the effective date of this section shall be liable for (1) any and all damages resulting from the imposition of the transfer fee obligation on the transfer of an interest in real property...and (2) all attorneys’ fees and costs incurred by a party to the transfer or mort-gagee of the real property to recover any transfer fee paid or in connection with an action to quiet title.”17 An agent acting on behalf of a principal, such as a person engaged by a devel-oper to record an instrument purport-ing to impose a private transfer fee obligation, has no liability.18

Excluded Transactions Certain types of charges are ex-