WINTER 2012 | VOL. 40 | NO. 1 N.Y. Real Property Law Journal Publications...by Dr. Seuss, The Cat in...
[…] Under the Act, all private transfer fee obligations set forth in instru-ments entered into or recorded after the Act’s effective date are void and

Private Transfer Fee Obligations Banned in New YorkBy Michael J. Berey

Page 6: WINTER 2012 | VOL. 40 | NO. 1 N.Y. Real Property Law Journal Publications...by Dr. Seuss, The Cat in the Hat. As I write this, I am feeling a lot like that Cat, juggling a zillion

6 NYSBA N.Y. Real Property Law Journal | Winter 2012 | Vol. 40 | No. 1

future owners of a property since it does not “touch or concern” the land. Under Section 473, “this Article shall not validate any private transfer fee agreement that is contrary to the laws of this state.” Further, “[t]his sec-tion shall not be deemed to require that a private transfer fee obligation recorded, fi led or entered into in this state before the effective date of this section is presumed valid and enforceable.”23