Williams- -30 · 30- and 42-inch diameter greenfield natural gas pipeline known as the Central Penn...
[…] 28 40 C.F.R. § 230.12(a)(3)(i).

29 See FERC DEIS at 4-26; 4-80.

30 See e.g., June 27, 2016 DEIS Comments of Allegheny Defense Project, et al., pp. 14-22 (available in Docket No. CP15-138-000, Accession No. 20160627-5296).

31 See CEQ, “Revised Draft Guidance for Federal Department and Agencies on Consideration of Greenhouse Gas Emissions and the Effects of Climate Change in NEPA Reviews,” 79 Fed.Reg. 77823 (Dec. 24, 2014).

32 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(4).

9

NEPA documents “may not have considered the alternatives in sufficient detail to respond to the requirements of these Guidelines[,]” “it may be necessary to supplement these NEPA documents with this additional information.”33 Where the existing NEPA documents do not contain sufficient information, the Baltimore District has authority to require Transco to provide the additional information needed for “an informed, considered analysis of the environmental impact” of project alternatives.”34 The Baltimore District