Williams- -30 · 30- and 42-inch diameter greenfield natural gas pipeline known as the Central Penn...
[…] Consideration shall be given to the effect at the proposed disposal site of potential changes in substrate characteristics and elevation, water or substrate chemistry, nutrients, currents, circulation, fluctuation, and salinity, on the recolonization and existence of indigenous aquatic organisms or communities.36

According to the Guidelines, these factual determinations shall be used in conducting the alternatives analysis and in determining whether the proposed discharge includes all appropriate and practicable avoidance and minimization measures.37

33 Id.

34 Lakewood Assocs. v. United States, 45 Fed. Cl. 320, 332-33 (Ct. Cl. 1999).

35 See 40 C.F.R. § 230.11.

36 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(e) (emphasis added).

37 See 40 C.F.R. § 230.11 (saying “[s]uch factual determination shall be used in § 230.12 in making findings of compliance or non-compliance with the restrictions on discharge in § 230.10”).

10

There is no evidence that Transco or the Baltimore District has ever studied the indirect effects on the aquatic ecosystem. As stated above, EPA has expressed concern over the inadequate study and data collection for the broader Project.