Williams- -30 · 30- and 42-inch diameter greenfield natural gas pipeline known as the Central Penn...
[…] Id. § 1341(a)(2).

25. After a project receives its federal license or permit, the Clean Water Act

only allows for changes to the conditions in very narrow circumstances. Therefore, at the time of the initial certification, it is imperative that the state complete a thorough review. Then, if and only if the state decides the project will comply with state and federal requirements, the certification must set forth the specific, enforceable limitations and requirements needed to ensure that the project actually does so.

9

D. Legal background: Article I, § 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution

26. Article I, § 27 of the Constitution states:

The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.