Williams- -30 · 30- and 42-inch diameter greenfield natural gas pipeline known as the Central Penn...
[…] 68 T.J. Beechie, et al., Process-based Principles for Restoring River Ecosystems. BioScience: Vol. 60(3) 209-222 (2010); G.G. Kondolf, et al., Process-based ecological restoration: Visualizing three-dimensional connectivity and dynamic vectors to recover lost linkages. Ecology and Society 11:5 (2006).

69 See EPA, Evaluation of Pennsylvania’s 2014-2015 Milestone Progress and 2016-2017 Milestone Commitments to Reduce Nitrogen, Phosphorous and Sediment, June 2016, available at https://goo.gl/Q6aCIF.

70 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(c).

15

IV. The Proposed Project Cannot Survive the Public Interest Review Applications for Section 404 permits are subject to the Corps’ Public Interest Review requirements set forth at 33 C.F.R. § 320.4. Under the regulation, “the decision whether to issue a permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest.”71 This evaluation requires a balancing test, in which “[t]he benefits which reasonably may be expected to accrue from the proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments.”72 In making this decision, the Corps must consider all relevant factors, including: