William J. Friedman (DC Bar. No. 117050) 107 S. West St ...Organic Foods Production Act and National...
[…] is entitled to judicial review thereof.” 5 U.S.C. § 702.

36. Under the APA, an agency must publish a notice of proposed legislative rulemaking in

the Federal Register and solicit public comment before adopting or repealing a rule,

unless the rule constitutes an “interpretative rule”, “general statement of policy”, or “rule

of agency organization, procedure, or practice” or the agency “for good cause” finds that

notice and comment are “impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” 5

U.S.C. § 553.

37. The APA defines “rule making” as the “agency process for formulating, amending, or

repealing a rule.” Id. § 551(5).

38. The APA defines “rule” to include “the whole or a part of an agency statement of general

or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe

law or policy.” Id. § 551(4). 29.

Case 1:17-cv-01875 Document 1 Filed 09/13/17 Page 8 of 31

Page 9: William J. Friedman (DC Bar. No. 117050) 107 S. West St ...Organic Foods Production Act and National Organic Program 22. The Organic Food Products Act (“OFPA”) was enacted in 1990

9

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9