William D. Temko, CA Bar #98858 MUNGER, TOLLES & OLSON …Jul 31, 2019  · PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that...
[…] ANTHC Case No. 3:17-cv-00018-TMB

II. LEGAL BACKGROUND

A. The Provision of Health Services to Alaska Native Peoples is Founded on Consensus and Transparency

The federal government, through various statutes and treaties, has “charged itself

with moral obligations of the highest responsibility and trust” with respect to Native Americans

and Alaska Native peoples. Seminole Nation v. United States, 316 U.S. 286, 297 (1942). One

obligation, enshrined in a series of statutes passed by Congress and signed by the President,

including the Indian Healthcare Improvement Act of 1976, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq., and the

Snyder Act of 1921, 25 U.S.C. § 13, is the provision of health services.3 See 25 U.S.C.

§ 1601(1) (“Federal health services to maintain and improve the health of the Indians are

consonant with and required by the Federal Government’s historical and unique legal

relationship with, and resulting responsibility to, the American Indian people.”).

Plaintiff SCF is a tribal organization under the Indian Self-Determination and

Education Assistance Act (the “ISDEAA”), 25 U.S.C. § 450b(l). The ISDEAA grew out of and

affirms the United States’ trust relationship to Indian tribes. Although the federal government