WILLARD K. TOM General Counsel GREGORY A. ASHE STEPHANIE … · WILLARD K. TOM General Counsel ......
[…] S. Rep. No. 130, 103rd Cong., 2dSess. 15-16, reprinted in 1994 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 1776, 1790-91.

Memorandum in Support of TRO 15

C. Consumer Injury

Bank documents suggest that Defendants have taken in gross revenues of at least

$216,720 between January and December 2011. (Id. at 11-13 ¶ 26.)

III. A TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER SHOULD ISSUE AGAINSTDEFENDANTS

A. This Court Has the Authority to Grant the Requested Relief

This Court has the authority to grant preliminary and permanent relief pursuant to the

second proviso of Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), which states that “in proper

cases the FTC may seek, and, after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction”

against violations of “any provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission.” 15

U.S.C. § 53(b); Pantron I Corp., 33 F.3d at 1102. A “proper case” includes any matter4

involving a violation of a law that the FTC enforces. See, e.g., FTC v. Evans Prods. Co., 775