WikiLeaks Document Release - mit.edu · ki/CRS-RL30060 McDade-Murtha Amendment: Ethical Standards...
[…] Page 5: WikiLeaks Document Release - mit.edu · ki/CRS-RL30060 McDade-Murtha Amendment: Ethical Standards for Justice Department Attorneys Summary The McDade- Murtha Amendment, 28 U.S.C.

http

://w

ikile

aks.

org/

wik

i/C

RS-

RL30

060

1 The proposition was originally proposed by Congressmen McDade and Murtha as part ofthe Citizens Protection Act, H.R. 3396 (106th Cong.).2 28 U.S.C. 530B(c)(“(c) As used in this section, the term `attorney for the Government'includes any attorney described in section 77.2(a) of part 77 of title 28 of the Code of FederalRegulations and also includes any independent counsel, or employee of such a counsel,appointed under chapter 40").