WikiLeaks Document Release - Massachusetts Institute of ... fileki/CRS-RL33223 Venue: A Legal...
[…] Page 25: WikiLeaks Document Release - Massachusetts Institute of ... fileki/CRS-RL33223 Venue: A Legal Analysis of Where a Federal Crime May Be Tried Summary Federal law promises criminal defendants

http

://w

ikile

aks.

org/

wik

i/C

RS-

RL33

223

CRS-21

92 See Rev.Stat. §729 (1878)(“The trial of all offenses committed upon the high seas, orelsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular state or district, shall be in the districtwhere the offender is found, or into which he may first be brought”); 18 U.S.C. 3238 (1956ed.)(“The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out ofthe jurisdiction of any particular state or district, shall be in the district where the offenderis found, or into which he may first be brought”).93 S.Rep.No. 88-146 (1963); see generally, 2 WRIGHT, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE§304 (Crim. 3d ed. 2000).94 United States v. Pace, 314 F.3d 344, (9th Cir. 2002).95 United States v.