WikiLeaks Document Release - Massachusetts Institute of ... fileki/CRS-RL33223 Venue: A Legal...
[…] (3) For purposes of thissection, a transfer of funds from one place to another, by wire or any other means, shallconstitute a single, continuing transaction. Any person who conducts (as that term isdefined in subsection (c)(2)) any portion of the transaction may be charged in any districtin which the transaction takes place,” 18 U.S.C. 1956(i).88 “A violation of this section may be prosecuted in any Federal judicial district in whichthe underlying offense was committed, or in any other Federal judicial district as providedby law,” 18 U.S.C. 2339(b).89 “. . .A violation of this section may be prosecuted in any Federal judicial district in whichthe underlying offense was committed or in any other Federal judicial district as providedby law,” 18 U.S.C. 2339A(a).90 U.S.Const. Art.III, §2, cl.3.91 1 Stat. 114 (1790).

! 18 U.S.C. 1956(i) (money laundering);87

! 18 U.S.C. 2339(b) (harboring terrorists);88

! 18 U.S.C. 2339A(a)(material support of terrorists).89