Who is Afraid of the Total Constitution? Constitutional ... Who is Afraid of the Total Constitution?...
[…] How then could constitutional rights come into the picture?

35 See sec. 138 para. 1 BGB: “Ein Rechtsgeschäft, dass gegen die guten Sitten verstsst ist nichtig.”

36 For a discussion of usury see PALANDT (62d ed. 2003), HEINRICHS para. 242, recital 65-76.

37 See Campbell Soup Co. v. Wentz, 172 F.2d 80 (3d Cir. 1948). See also Section 2-302 UCC: “If the courts as a matter of law finds a contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clauses as to avoid any unconscionable result.”

38 See e.g. EC Directive 13/93 addressing consumer protection against unfair practices. See also the Swedish “Act on the Prohibition of Unconscionable Contractual Terms” of 1971.

354 [Vol. 07 No. 04 G E R M A N L A W J O U R N A L