Whiteboard and Black-Letter: Visual Communication in ...
[…] The terms “visual,” “visualization,” and “diagram” do not appear in the index ofa text about contract interpretation, and a Google Books search for those terms revealed noinstance of use. STEVEN J. BURTON, ELEMENTS OF CONTRACT INTERPRETATION 227-236(2009).

70. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 202 (AM. LAW INST. 1981).71. In an instance where a definition is provided, the California Commercial Code

defines “term” to mean a “portion of an agreement that relates to a particular matter.” CAL.COMM. CODE § 1201(41). Cf. CAL. EVID. CODE § 250 (“‘Writing’ means handwriting,typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, photocopying, transmitting by electronicmail or facsimile, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form ofcommunication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, orcombinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which therecord has been stored.”).

Page 26: Whiteboard and Black-Letter: Visual Communication in ...

840 U. OF PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL OF BUSINESS LAW [Vol. XX:IV