Whiteboard and Black-Letter: Visual Communication in ...
[…] or agreement or a term thereof . . . an interpretation which gives areasonable, lawful, and effective meaning to all the terms is preferred to an interpretationwhich leaves a part unreasonable, unlawful, or of no effect[.]”); CALIFORNIA CONTINUINGEDUCATION OF THE BAR, CALIFORNIA LAW OF CONTRACTS § 5.9 (2017) (“Courts shouldinterpret a contract in such a way as to give force and effect to every provision, with eachclause helping to interpret the others, and should avoid interpretations that render part of acontract surplusage, inoperative, or meaningless.”); see also CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1858(2018) (In constructing an instrument, “where there are several provisions or particulars, sucha construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”); 11 WILLISTON ONCONTRACTS § 32:5 (4th ed. 2017) (“A contract will be read as a whole and every part will beread with reference to the whole . . . . An interpretation which gives effect to all provisionsof the contract is preferred to one which renders part of the writing superfluous, useless