White v. Samsung Electronics America: The Ninth Circuit ... · White v. Samsung Electronics...
[…] Id. (quoting Goldstein v.California, 412 U.S. 546, 559 (1973)).

For other Supreme Court cases discussing preemption and the co-existence ofstate and federal intellectual property law, see Aronson v. Quick Point Pencil Co.,440 U.S. 257 (1979); Lear, Inc. v. Adkins, 395 U.S. 653 (1969); Brulotte v. Thys Co.,379 U.S. 29 (1965); Compco Corp. v. Day-Brite Lighting, 376 U.S. 234 (1965);Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Stiffel Co., 376 U.S. 225 (1964), cited in GOLDSTEIN, supranote 156, at 21 n.*.

167. 17 U.S.C. § 301(a). Section 301(a) provides in relevant part:

[AIll legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusiverights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 inworks of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression andcome within the subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and103 ... are governed exclusively by this title.... [No person is entitled toany such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common lawor statutes of any State.

Id.168. BooRsTYN, supra note 24, § 4:11.

25

Page 27: White v. Samsung Electronics America: The Ninth Circuit ... · White v. Samsung Electronics America: The Ninth Circuit Turns a New Letter in California Right of Publicity Law I. Introduction

PACE LAW REVIEW