A Perspective on Today’s Colorado River Issues. Upper Colorado Region River Basins.
[…] of oil and gas. See FEIS, Appendix K, PDF
459 (“Our atmosphere cannot safely absorb
any more carbon dioxide, and this liability to
human welfare and survival must be
incorporated into the BLM’s assessment of the
net economic value of the oil and gas to be
extracted, which would likely become a
number less than zero.”). The FEIS’s response
to the comment is entirely non-responsive,
simply indicating the BLM’s “commitment to
work on curbing global warming as well as a
mission for multiple use on our public lands.”
Id. This failure to respond violates 40 CFR §
1502.9(b), which requires the FEIS to “discuss
at appropriate points in the final statement any
responsible opposing view which was not
adequately discussed in the draft statement
and shall indicate the agency's response to the
issues raised.” If comments “do not warrant
further agency response,” the FEIS must
“explain why…, citing the sources,
authorities, or reasons which support the
agency's position and, if appropriate, indicate
those circumstances which would trigger
agency reappraisal or further response.” 40