A Perspective on Today’s Colorado River Issues. Upper Colorado Region River Basins.
[…] law or requirements imposed for the
protection of the environment.” 40 CFR
§1508.27(b)(10). In order to ensure
coordination and to avoid any potential
inconsistencies between state and federal
action, the BLM should disclose the relevant
applicable CDPHE and EPA standards. This is
especially the case for any such control
requirements that were used as assumptions in
the modeling analysis for the EIS. In doing so,
the BLM would also ensure there will be no
inconsistencies with the objectives of federal
54
and state policies and regulations. See 40 CFR
§1502.16(c) and 40 CFR §1506.2(d).
Issue Number: PP-CO-WhiteRiver-15-08-8
Organization: National Parks Conservation
Association
Protestor: Vanessa Mazal
Issue Excerpt Text: The BLM should
include a discussion of, “[p]ossible conflicts
between the proposed action and the
objectives of Federal, regional, State, and
local (and in the case of a reservation, Indian
tribe) land use plans, policies and controls for
the area concerned.” 40 CFR §1502.16(c)
Issue Number: PP-CO-WhiteRiver-15-11-4
Organization: Garfield County
Protestor: Tom Jankovsky
Issue Excerpt Text: The PRMPA is
inconsistent with the Counties’ local land use
plans as it places restrictions on oil and gas
development, right-of-way construction and