A Perspective on Today’s Colorado River Issues. Upper Colorado Region River Basins.
[…] Summary: The RMPA/FEIS violates NEPA's requirements for public participation by failing to address
substantive comments on air quality issues raised by the National Park Service, and failing to
make environmental information on wildlife impacts available to the public.
Response: The BLM is required to assess, consider, and respond to all substantive comments received (40
CFR 1503.4). Substantive comments are those that reveal new information, missing information,
or flawed analysis that would substantially change conclusions (BLM Handbook H-1601-1, p.
23-24). 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) requires that “environmental information is available to public
21
officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken…Accurate scientific
analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.”
In compliance with NEPA, the BLM considered all public comments submitted on the White
River Draft Oil and Gas Development RMPA/EIS. The BLM complied with 40 CFR 1503.4 by
performing a detailed comment analysis that assessed and considered all substantive comments
received.