Whistling in the Wind: Why Federal Whistleblower ...
[…] FMR LLC, 134 S. Ct. 1158, 1161 (2014) (citing S. REP. NO. 107–146, at 2–11 (2002)). 34 Sarbanes–Oxley Act of 2002, 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1) (2002) (Section 1514A prohibits certain companies from discharging or otherwise “discriminat[ing] against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment because” the employee “provid[es] information . . . or otherwise assist[s] in an investigation regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation” of certain criminal fraud statutes,

64 UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 26:57