Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] voluntary programs, including cost-sharing with landowners, are
the EPA’s key tool. For point-runoff sources like urban storm
sewer systems and construction sites, EPA is employing a
regulatory approach.
* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document and may no longer represent OSHA policy.
* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * This document is presented here for research and review purposes only.
11-9
2. Coverage
FWPCA coverage extends to all private-sector employees in the
United States, as well as to all state and municipal employees, and
to employees of Indian tribes.
D. Section 1450 of the Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300j-9(i)(1),
provides, “No employer may discharge any employee or otherwise
discriminate against any employee with respect to his compensation, terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person
acting pursuant to a request of the employee) has--(A) commenced, caused to
be commenced, or is about to commence or cause to be commenced a
proceeding under this subchapter or a proceeding for the administration or
enforcement of drinking water regulations or underground injection control
programs of a State, (B) testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding,
or (C) assisted or participated or is about to assist or participate in any
manner in such a proceeding or in any other action to carry out the purposes
of this subchapter.”
1. Background
The Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) was established to protect
the quality of drinking water in the U.S. This law focuses on all
waters actually or potentially designated for drinking use, whether
from above ground or underground sources. The Act authorized