Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] 29 CFR Part 1982.
III. Coverage
The general provisions of FRSA are administered by the Department of
Transportation, Federal Railroad Administration (FRA). FRA is the federal
agency charged with promulgating and enforcing rail safety regulations.
A. Under § 20109(a) and (b) of FRSA, a covered respondent is defined as: “A
railroad carrier engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, or an officer or
employee of such a railroad carrier.” For certain protected activities, it also
includes “a contractor or a subcontractor of such a railroad carrier.” §
20109(a).
B. “Railroad carrier” is defined in 49 U.S.C. § 20102(3) as “a person providing
railroad transportation, except that, upon petition by a group of commonly
controlled railroad carriers that the Secretary [of Transportation] determines is
operating within the United States as a single, integrated rail system, the
Secretary [of Transportation] may by order treat the group of railroad carriers
as a single railroad carrier for purposes of one or more provisions of part A,
subtitle V of this title and implementing regulations and order, subject to any
appropriate conditions that the Secretary [of Transportation] may impose.”
C. In deciding whether a railroad carrier is covered under FRSA, OSHA must
determine whether the entity meets the statutory definition of “railroad.”
“Railroad” is defined in 49 U.S.C. § 20102(2) as: “(A) …any form of
nonhighway ground transportation that runs on rails or electromagnetic
guideways, including-- (i) commuter or other short-haul railroad passenger
service in a metropolitan or suburban area and commuter railroad service that
was operated by the Consolidated Rail Corporation on January 1, 1979; and
(ii) high speed ground transportation systems that connect metropolitan areas,
without regard to whether those systems use new technologies not associated
with traditional railroads; but (B) does not include rapid transit operations in
an urban area that are not connected to the general railroad system of
transportation.”
D. The “general railroad system” is the network of standard gauge track over
which goods may be transported throughout the nation and passengers may
travel between cities and within metropolitan and suburban areas. A railroad