Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] * OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document and may no longer represent OSHA policy.
* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * This document is presented here for research and review purposes only.
11-7
original deadlines. The 1990 amendments to the CAA in large part
were intended to meet unaddressed or insufficiently addressed
problems such as acid rain, ground-level ozone, stratospheric
ozone depletion, and air toxics.
2. Coverage
CAA coverage extends to all private-sector employees in the
United States, as well as to all federal, state, and municipal
employees.
B. Section 110 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response,
Compensation, and Liability Act, 42 U.S.C. § 9610(a), provides, “No
person shall fire or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be
fired or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized representative
of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or representative has
provided information to a State or to the Federal Government, filed,
instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this
chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from
the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.”
1. Background
The Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation,and
Liability Act (CERCLA) [pronounced SIR-cla] provides a federal
“Superfund” to clean up uncontrolled or abandoned hazardous-
waste sites as well as accidents, spills, and other emergency