Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] and U.S. territories. Superfund site identification, monitoring, and
response activities in states are coordinated through the state
environmental protection or waste management agencies.
2. Coverage
CERCLA coverage extends to all private-sector employees in the
United States, as well as to all federal, state, and municipal
employees.
* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document and may no longer represent OSHA policy.
* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * This document is presented here for research and review purposes only.
11-8
C. Section 507 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. §
1367(a), provides, “No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate
against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any
authorized representative of employees by reason of the fact that such
employee or representative has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or
instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or has testified or is about to
testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of
the provisions of this chapter.”
1. Background
Growing public awareness and concern for controlling water
pollution led to enactment of the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act (FWPCA) Amendments of 1972. This law became commonly
known as the Clean Water Act (CWA) after being amended in