Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] waters actually or potentially designated for drinking use, whether
from above ground or underground sources. The Act authorized
EPA to establish safe standards of purity and required all owners
or operators of public water systems to comply with primary
(health-related) standards. State governments, which assume this
power from EPA, also encourage attainment of secondary
standards (nuisance-related).
2. Coverage
SDWA coverage extends to all private-sector employees in the
United States, as well as to all federal, state and municipal
employees, and to employees of Indian tribes.
E. Section 7001 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act of 1965, 42 U.S.C. § 6971(a),
provides, “No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or
cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized
representative of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or
representative has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any
proceeding under this chapter or under any applicable implementation plan,
or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the
administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or of any
applicable implementation plan.”
* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document and may no longer represent OSHA policy.
* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * This document is presented here for research and review purposes only.
11-10
1. Background
The Solid Waste Disposal Act (SWDA) was amended in 1976 by