Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] federal assistance under Chapter 53 to be covered. Rather, the
public transportation agency must only be eligible to receive such
assistance.
3. The FTA National Transit Database is a useful resource to begin
an evaluation of respondent coverage in NTSSA cases. (See:
http://www.ntdprogram.gov/ntdprogram/data.htm.) However, a
public transportation agency not found in the database may still be
covered. When questions regarding NTSSA coverage arise, the
investigator must advise the supervisor, who may consult with
RSOL or DWPP.
C. Chapter 53 of Title 49, 49 U.S.C. § 5302, defines the term “public
transportation” to mean “transportation by a conveyance that provides regular
and continuous general or special transportation to the public, but does not
include school bus, charter, or intercity bus transportation or intercity
passenger rail transportation provided by the entity described in chapter 243
[Amtrak] (or a successor to such entity).” Therefore, the following are not
covered under NTSSA.
1. School bus, charter or intercity bus transportation; or
2. Intercity passenger rail transportation provided by Amtrak.
D. Overlap Between FRSA and NTSSA.
If respondent is a public transportation agency operating a commuter