Whistleblower Investigations Manual
[…] TSA’s coverage extends to air travel, highways, maritime, mass transit and
railroads.
* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document and may no longer represent OSHA policy.
* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * This document is presented here for research and review purposes only.
17-3
A. Under NTSSA, a covered respondent is defined as: “A public transportation
agency, a contractor or a subcontractor of such agency, or an officer or
employee of such agency.”
B. Under NTSSA, a covered public transportation agency is defined in 6 U.S.C.
§ 1131(5) as a “publicly owned operator of public transportation eligible to
receive federal assistance under Chapter 53 [‘Mass Transportation’] of Title
49.”
1. A covered public transportation agency must be an “operator” of
public transportation.
2. A covered public transportation agency need not actually receive
federal assistance under Chapter 53 to be covered. Rather, the