When Lightning Strikes: Hadley v. Baxendale Probability ......15_O'GORMAN FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)...
[…] Professor Shiffrin, 58 DRAKE L. REV. 177, 215 (2009); see HILLMAN, supra note 25, at 163–68

(“Whatever the reasons for the rule of Hadley v. Baxendale, it has met with wide approval and

adoption.”); see also PERILLO, supra note 37, at 492 (“It has won universal acceptance in the

common law world . . . .”); Diamond & Foss, supra note 38, at 665 (“[T]he English case of

Hadley v. Baxendale has been recognized in American jurisprudence as the definitive source for

determining when consequential damages may be recovered for breach of contract.” (citation

omitted)).

75. See U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) (2002) (“Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s

breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which

the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be

prevented by cover or otherwise . . . .”); MURRAY, supra note 72, at 765 (noting that the rule has

been codified in the U.C.C.). Although the U.C.C. language is different from the language in

Hadley, “the Official Comments to the Code state that it was intended to incorporate the common

law rule. The courts have agreed.”