When Immigrants Speak: The Precarious Status of Non ...
[…] Today, this conduct could constitute the crime of providing material support to a terrorist organization under the Anti-Terrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996.270 When there is probable cause to sustain a homeland/ [https://perma.cc/8P7Z-345J] (reporting that “dreamers” who made a brief visit to Mexico permitted to re-enter the United States). 263 See AADC, 525 U.S. at 473–74. 264 Id. at 491–92. 265 Id. at 473. 266 Brief for the Petitioners at 1, AADC, 525 U.S. 471 (1998) No. 97-1252, 1998 WL 411431 at *4–5. 267 Id. at 1 & n.1. 268 Id. at 4. 269 Id. 270 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (1996) (“Whoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or impris-oned not more than 20 years, or both.”).

Page 46: When Immigrants Speak: The Precarious Status of Non ...

2016] Non-Citizen Speech Under the First Amendment 1281