What Every Drafter Ought to Know - NCSL
[…] Page 51: What Every Drafter Ought to Know - NCSL

7/12/2016

51

As in Situation A, if appropriate, provide the requestor with representative local ordinances or rules that may be affected by the legislation.

Determine the requestor’s opinion of the potential preemption, and prepare the draft accordingly.

Page 52: What Every Drafter Ought to Know - NCSL

7/12/2016

52

If the requestor is concerned about the preemptive effect of the legislation, offer to include “does not preempt” language in the draft.

The Texas Statutes contain many examples of such language:◦ Sec. 1804.002, Occupations Code: “This chapter does not preempt

a municipal ordinance applicable to a veterans organization or a veterans organization solicitor.”

◦ Sec. 25.004, Transportation Code: “This chapter does not preempt a local ordinance regulating a wireless communication facility.”

If the requestor wants to clarify the preemptive effect of the legislation, offer to include express preemption language in the draft.