What Every Drafter Ought to Know - NCSL
[…] And, our Education Code allows a traditional school district to adopt a charter so that the entire district can operate under a home-rule school district charter (However, a home-rule school district charter has yet to be formed.): ◦ Section 12.011, Education Code: “(a) In accordance with this subchapter, a school

district may adopt a home-rule school district charter under which the district will operate.”

Pay special attention to state constitutional provisions expressly prohibiting the state from enacting certain laws affecting local governments.

Page 34: What Every Drafter Ought to Know - NCSL

7/12/2016

34