What Every Drafter Ought to Know - NCSL
[…] Page 40: What Every Drafter Ought to Know - NCSL

7/12/2016

40

If helpful, provide the requestor with representative local ordinances or rules that may be affected by the legislation.

Determine the requestor’s intent with regard to the scope and specificity of the matter to be preempted.

Page 41: What Every Drafter Ought to Know - NCSL

7/12/2016

41

Does the requestor want to preempt local authority more narrowly or more broadly?

Does the requestor want to be more general or more specific?

The Texas Statutes contain examples of “general” language:◦ Sec. 352.008, Finance Code: “This chapter preempts a local ordinance or

rule regulating refund anticipation loans.”

And “specific” language:◦ Sec. 63.007, Agriculture Code: “This chapter preempts and supersedes any