What Every Drafter Ought to Know - NCSL
[…] Page 43: What Every Drafter Ought to Know - NCSL

7/12/2016

43

Does the requestor prefer “positive” language or “negative” language?

The Texas Statutes contain examples of “positive” language:◦ Sec. 174.005, Local Government Code: “This chapter preempts all contrary

local ordinances, executive orders, legislation, or rules adopted by the state or by a political subdivision or agent of the state, including a personnel board, civil service commission, or home-rule municipality.”

And “negative” language:◦ Sec. 796.015, Health and Safety Code: “A political subdivision of this state

may not adopt or enforce any ordinance or other regulation conflicting with, or preempted by, any provision of this chapter or with any policy of this state expressed by this chapter, whether that policy be expressed by inclusion of a provision in the chapter or by exclusion of that subject from the chapter.”

Determine the requestor's intent with regard to the preservation of any local authority over the matter and include appropriate language in the draft.

Page 44: What Every Drafter Ought to Know - NCSL

7/12/2016

44

Does the requestor want to prohibit any local regulation of the matter?