What Every Drafter Ought to Know - NCSL
[…] powers of local self-government and to adopt and enforce within their limits such local police, sanitary and other similar regulations, as are not in conflict with general laws.”

Also, pay special attention to state constitutional provisions that have been interpreted as conferring certain powers or duties on local governments.

Page 36: What Every Drafter Ought to Know - NCSL

7/12/2016

36

For example, the Pennsylvania Constitution contains an “Environmental Rights Amendment”: ◦ Article I, Section 27: “The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the

preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.”

In Robinson Township v.