What Every Drafter Ought to Know - NCSL
[…] Note that

"; state preemption" is included in the section heading:

3-243. Seed labeling regulation; state preemption

THE REGULATION AND USE OF SEEDS ARE OF STATEWIDE CONCERN. THE REGULATION OF SEEDS PURSUANT TO THIS ARTICLE AND THEIR USE IS NOT SUBJECT TO FURTHER REGULATION BY A COUNTY, CITY, TOWN OR OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OF THIS STATE.

Page 43: What Every Drafter Ought to Know - NCSL

7/12/2016

43

Does the requestor prefer “positive” language or “negative” language?

The Texas Statutes contain examples of “positive” language:◦ Sec. 174.005, Local Government Code: “This chapter preempts all contrary

local ordinances, executive orders, legislation, or rules adopted by the state or by a political subdivision or agent of the state, including a personnel board, civil service commission, or home-rule municipality.”

And “negative” language:◦ Sec. 796.015, Health and Safety Code: “A political subdivision of this state