WESTERN DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON AT SEATTLE FIRST …€¦ · FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT 5 CASE NO....
[…] continue to suffer loss of income, emotional distress, and other damages in an amount in excess
of $75,000. Named Plaintiffs are also entitled to attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in connection
with these claims.
163. Union Pacific committed the above-alleged acts with reckless disregard or
deliberate disregard for the rights and safety of named Plaintiffs. As a result, they are entitled to
punitive damages.
COUNT V VIOLATIONS OF THE GENETIC INFORMATION NONDISCRIMINATION ACT
(GINA NAMED PLAINTIFFS AND THE GINA CLASS)
164. Section 2000ff-1(b) of GINA provides that it “shall be an unlawful employment
practice for an employer to request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to an
employee or a family member.”
165. Requesting genetic information includes “making requests for information about
an individual’s current health status in a way that is likely to result in a covered entity obtaining
genetic information.” 29 C.F.R. § 1635.8(a).