WESTCHESTER COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF … 12, 2004 · Andrew J. Spano County Executive Department of...
[…] In 2003, the CDPAP was the largest provider of personal care in Westchester County servicing 10.1% of all Medicaid cases.

2.2. History of the Consumer Directed Personal Assistance Program (“CDPAP”)

Section 91 of Chapter 81 of the Laws of 1995 added Section 367-p to the Social Services Law which mandates that the local districts provide access to a consumer directed personal assistance program operated pursuant to Section 365-f of the Social Services Law. (See attached as Appendix “F” Social Services Law §365-f) “The purpose of the CDPAP is to allow chronically ill and/or physically disabled individuals receiving home care services under the Medical Assistance program greater flexibility and freedom of choice in obtaining such services while reducing administrative costs.” (See attached as Appendix “G” 95 LCM-102)