West Building Ground Floor, Room W12–140 1200 New · PDF file ·...
[…] (i) Land; (ii) Air; or (iii) Mineral deposits, marine, coastal, or human environment.” [30 CFR 250.1930 (a)]

4. What is the definition of “Ultimate Work Authority” (UWA)?

UWA “means the authority assigned to an individual or position to make final decisions relating to activities and operations on the facility.” [30 CFR 250.1903]

5. What is the definition of “Person in Charge” (PIC) according to U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) regulations? PIC “means the master or other individual designated as such by the owner or operator” under 33 CFR 146.5 (in the case of unmanned or manned OCS facilities other than MODUs) or 46 CFR 109.107 (in the case of MODUs). [33 CFR 140.10] The PIC of unmanned or manned OCS facilities other than MODUs means the persons on the facility whom the “owner or operator, or the agent of either of them, shall designate by title and in order of succession.” [33 CFR 146.5(a)] The PIC of a MODU means the individual whom the “owner of a unit or his agent shall designate” to be the master or person in charge of the MODU. [46 CFR 109.107]

   

Page 2 of 9 Attachment to COS letter to Director Salerno dated February 28, 2014