West Building Ground Floor, Room W12–140 1200 New · PDF file ·...
[…] In that rulemaking, it was acknowledged “Maritime crew and persons other than crew typically work in 12-hour shifts in very physically demanding and especially dangerous conditions.” IADC believes that, while the crew of MODUs do typically work in 12-hour shifts, and that the conditions can be both physically demanding and potentially dangerous, there is no evidence that increasing the number of persons on board in order to establish a system of 8-hour shifts will improve safety. IADC would particularly note that for U.S. flag MODU, 46 USC 8101(a)(2) provides that: “(a) The certificate of inspection issued to a vessel under part B of this subtitle shall state the complement of licensed individuals and crew . . . . considered by the Secretary to be necessary for safe operation. A manning requirement imposed on- . . . . (2) a mobile offshore drilling unit shall consider the specialized nature of the unit . . . . .” While there are presently few U.S. flag MODUs to which this would apply, IADC considers the Coast Guard’s historical recognition of 12-hour shifts on board MODUs to be an integral part of the “specialized nature of the unit.” Other matters.