West Building Ground Floor, Room W12–140 1200 New · PDF file ·...
[…] Regards,

Charlie Williams, COS Holly A. Hopkins, API

Alan Spackman, IADC Allen Verret, OOC Attachment

cc: Doug Morris, Chief, Office of Offshore Regulatory Programs

Staci King, Chief, SEMS Branch

   

Page 1 of 9 Attachment to COS letter to Director Salerno dated February 28, 2014     

Attachment: SWA and UWA Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

DEFINITIONS 1. What is the definition of “lease operator” as used in this FAQ?

For the purposes of this FAQ the term “lease operator” is used in place of “You” as referred to in 30 CFR 250.1900. The word “You” is defined in 30 CFR 250.105 as “a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a designated operator or agent of the lessee(s), a pipeline right-of-way holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use and easement.”

2. What is the definition of “Stop Work Authority” (SWA)? It is the responsibility of the lease operator to define what SWA means for its company’s SEMS program, taking into account the requirements of 30 CFR 250.1930.