libweb.hawaii.edulibweb.hawaii.edu/digicoll/annexation/organic/docs/pg1084-1160.doc · Web...
[…] as follows:Section 1, line 3, after the word "Hawaii," insert the words "in force."Section 4, line 5, after the word "States," insert the words "resident inthe Hawaiian Islands."Section 4, line 6, strike out the words "in the Hawaiian Islands" and insertin lieu thereof the word "there."Section 5, line 1, strike out all after the word "That" to and including theword "provided."Section 5, line 2, after the word "Constitution," insert a comma; after theword "and" insert a comma and the words "except as herein otherwise pro-vided;" after the word "States" insert the words "which are not."Section 5, lines 2 and 3, strike out the word "applicable" and insert in lienthereof the word "inapplicable."Section 10, line 1, strike out the words "obligations, contracts."Section 10, line 13, after the word "law," insert the words "No person shallbe subject to imprisonment for nonpayment of taxes nor for debt."Section 10, line 29, after the word "not," strike out the word "apply" andinsert the words "modify or change the laws of the United States applicable."Section 11, line 2, after the word "shall," insert the word "hereafter.Section 18. Strike out the whole of said section and insert in lieu