faculty.law.lsu.edufaculty.law.lsu.edu/jrtrahan/biens/combo.doc  · Web viewIn point of fact,...
[…] Pascal files the action in his home parish of Lafayette. Three days later, on September 3, 1990, Jean Sot receives service of citation and the petition. Has Jean Sot acquired ownership of the boat through

27

Page 28: faculty.law.lsu.edufaculty.law.lsu.edu/jrtrahan/biens/combo.doc  · Web viewIn point of fact, however, Olide has no such Swiss securities and, more importantly, never intends to

acquisitive prescription? Why or why not? Assume that Jean Sot's title was just and that he acquired that title in good faith. See CC arts. 3490 & 3462; La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 42(1) ("[A]n action against . . . [a]n individual who is domiciled in the state shall be brought in the parish of his domicile.")

Read Bishop Homes, Inc. v. Devall (La. App. 1st Cir. 1976) [Trahan, Supp, 114-15]; La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 561, in Yiannopoulos, Text, 416.

2] By the possessor (acknowledgement)Read Gayle & Sons, Inc. Deperrodil (La. App. 3d Cir. 1974) [Trahan, Supp, 115-17]; then read CC

art. 3464 & cmts.