€¦  · Web viewDespite the fact that the CPSC and ASTM guidelines were based on the use of...
[…] The Court here left it up to the jury, i.e., it found that a reasonable finder of fact could conclude that the firefighters were in the scope of performance of their duties as firefighters based on the broad language of the statute allowing firefighters to recover for injuries sustained “while in the discharge or performance at any time or place of any duty imposed.” The Court then addressed the City's second basis for seeking summary judgment: that Labor Law § 27-a cannot serve as a proper statutory predicate in this instance to support plaintiffs’ GML § 205-a cause of action. Labor Law § 27-a requires a public sector employer to provide its employees with “a place of employment which is free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees.” Here the Court found that the mere fact that firefighters were injured while by the side of their parked FDNY rescue vehicle, as opposed to being at the actual scene of a rescue, did not mean that they were not within the confines of their “place of employment,” as the term is used in Labor Law