€¦  · Web viewDespite the fact that the CPSC and ASTM guidelines were based on the use of...
[…] In opposition, the plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact.  VIII COURT OF CLAIMS 

A. Time for Service of Notice of Intention or Claim  Frederick v. State, 23 Misc.3d 1008, 874 N.Y.S.2d 762 (Ct. Cl. 2009). Former prisoner brought action against State alleging that the State violated his rights and falsely imprisoned him. State moved to dismiss based on failure to timely serve a notice of intention or a claim within 90 days of the event complained of. Court of Claims Act § 11(a)(i) provides, “[s]ervice by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general shall not be complete until the claim ... is received in the office of the attorney general.” Claimant served his Claim by certified mail on the 90 th day, but the Attorney General's office received the Claim by certified mail, return receipt requested, 92 days after accrual. This was a nullity, never mind that that the Claim was postmarked on the 90th day after accrual.