loyolastm.comloyolastm.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Business-Association-Outline-.doc · Web...
[…] 260

Page 261: loyolastm.comloyolastm.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Business-Association-Outline-.doc · Web viewAgency Law. An agency relationship is a fiduciary relationship where a person or

Business Association Outline

(2) Advance notice of meetings required (DGCL § 222)

(a) You have to have notice of the meetings(b) Look to the statute to remind yourself of what the rules are and the

corporate documents/bylaws

c) Written Consent

(1) Two provisions that are relevant

(a) § 228(a) provides shareholders may take action without a meeting, unless certificate provides otherwise

(i) “shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted…”

261

Page 262: loyolastm.comloyolastm.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Business-Association-Outline-.doc · Web viewAgency Law. An agency relationship is a fiduciary relationship where a person or

Business Association Outline