loyolastm.comloyolastm.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Business-Association-Outline-.doc · Web...
[…] 191

Page 192: loyolastm.comloyolastm.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Business-Association-Outline-.doc · Web viewAgency Law. An agency relationship is a fiduciary relationship where a person or

Business Association Outline

b) Corporate Gifts as self dealing: See Kahn v. Sullivan, 594 A.2d 48 (Del. 1991) upholding conclusion by chancery court that charitable donations approved by independent directors are subject to review under business judgement rule.

c) Delaware Law and Charitable Giving

(1) DGCL § 122: “Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power to: . . .”

(a) “(9) Make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof;”

(b) Note the language of the DGCL doesn’t expressly dispense with the requirement of a corporate benefit.

d) CA Law and Chartiable Giving

(1) California Corporations Code § 207: