Weather Modification Law in the · PDF file 22 Oct 2006 Page 6 of 36 New York 1950 Slutsky...
[…] nuisance.”); • North Dakota § 61-04.1-37(2) (enacted 1981) (“Dissemination of materials and substancesinto the atmosphere by a permittee acting within the conditions and limits of the permittee's permitshall not constitute trespass.”); • Utah § 73-15-7 (enacted 1973) (“The mere dissemination of materials and substances into theatmosphere or causing precipitation pursuant to an authorized cloud-seeding project shall not giverise to any presumption that such use of the atmosphere or lands constitutes trespass or involvesan actionable or enjoinable public or private nuisance.”); • Wisconsin § 93.35(14)(b) (enacted 1981) (“Dissemination of materials and substances intothe atmosphere by a permittee acting within the conditions and limits of his or her permit shall notgive rise to the contention that the use of the atmosphere constitutes trespass.”). I believe that a trespass claim for the AgI itself is specious, because:• the quantity of AgI is trivial. • the AgI occurs as microscopic crystals, which are real, but not perceptible to the human

senses. • the AgI itself is essentially harmless (Standler and Vonnegut, 1972), unlike a noxious