Water Quality Standards Handbook: Second Edition Appendixes€¦ · Federal Register / Vol. 48, No....
[…] An example of the latter is an area where shellfish are propagating and surviving in a biologically suitable habitat and are available and suitable for harvesting. Such facts clearly establish that shellfish harvesting is an "existing" use, not one dependent oh improvements in water quality. To argue otherwise would be to say that

-2-

Page 9: Water Quality Standards Handbook: Second Edition Appendixes€¦ · Federal Register / Vol. 48, No. 217 / Tuesday, November 8, 1983 / Rules and Regulations 51407 § 131.12 Antidegradation

the only time an aquatic protection use "exists" is if someone succeeds in catching fish.

8. THE WATER QUALITY STANDARDS REGULATION STATES THAT "EXISTING USES AND THE LEVEL OF WATER QUALITY NECESSARY TO PROTECT THE EXISTING USES SHALL BE MAINTAINED AND PHOTECTED." HOW FULLY AND AT WHAT LEVEL OF PROTECTION IS AN EXISTING USE TO BE PROTECTED IN ORDER TO SATISFY THE ABOVE REOUIREMENT?