Water Quality Standards Handbook: Second Edition Appendixes€¦ · Federal Register / Vol. 48, No....
[…] As for the ONRW provision of antidegradation (131.(a)(2)(3)), there is no difference in the way it applies to wetlands and other water bodies.

-5-

Page 12: Water Quality Standards Handbook: Second Edition Appendixes€¦ · Federal Register / Vol. 48, No. 217 / Tuesday, November 8, 1983 / Rules and Regulations 51407 § 131.12 Antidegradation

14. Is POLLUTION RESULTING FROM NONPOINT SOURCE ACTIVITIES SUBJECT

TO PROVISIONS 3F THE ANTIDEGRADATION POLICY?

gonpoint source activities am3 not exempt from the provisions of the antidegradation policy. The language of Section 131.12 (a)(2) of the regulation: "Further, the State shall assure that there shall be achieved the highest statutory and regulatory requirements for all new and existing point sources and all cost-effective and reasonable best nangement practices for nonpoint source control" reflects statutory provisiona of the Clean Water Act.