Water Quality Standards Handbook: Second Edition Appendixes€¦ · Federal Register / Vol. 48, No....
[…] add pollutants to the water. Moreover, we believe the deleted sentence was intended merely as a restatement of the basic policy. Since the rewritten provision, with the addition of a phrase on water quality described in the next sentence. stands alone as expressing the basic thrust and intent of the antidegradation policy, we deleted the confusing phrases. Second, in § 131.12(a)(1) a phrase war added requiring that the level of water quality necessary to protect en existing use be maintained and protected. The previous policy required only that an existing use be maintained. In § 131.12(a)(2) a phrase was added that “In allowing such degradation or lower water quality. the State shall assure water quality adequate to protect existing uses fully”. This means that the full use must continue to exist even if some change in water quality may be permitted.