Water Log 22:2
[…] However, the FifthCircuit again pointed to the fact that Congress has notregulated pilotage for more than 200 years. Furthermore,the waters of the Gulf of Mexico surrounding the OuterBar of the CSC are extremely shallow. Louisiana has ajustifiable interest in assuring safe travel to and from thePort of Lake Charles through these shallow waters.Accordingly, Louisiana may regulate pilotage in the CSCpast its three-mile seaward territorial boundary.

ENDNOTES1. 43 U.S.C. § 1312 (2002) (stating that the "seaward boundary

of each original coastal State is approved and confirmed as aline three geographical miles distant from its coast line").

2. CITGO Petroleum Corp. v. La. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 815 So. 2d19 (La. 2002).

Pilotage, from page 1

See Pilotage, page 13

Page 12: Water Log 22:2

Page 12 WATER LOG 2002 Vol. 22:2

af fected areas , adverse ly a f fect ing endangeredmussel species.1