WASHINGTON STATE SENATE LAW AND JUSTICE...
[…] testimony:

Well, certainly the core mission of the DOC, at a strategic level, reduction of recidivism

will always be a strategic goal, in the sense of reducing the likelihood that when people

get out that they harm more people, reduce victimization… We [also] are charged with

incapacitation, in keeping people inside the perimeter, consistent with the terms and

conditions of the court. So you have to do these things in tandem, right? I mean, on the

one hand you have to maintain good operations, keep people inside while you are

looking toward recidivism reduction.312

RCW 72.09.010 provides that “it is the intent of the Legislature to establish a

comprehensive system of corrections for convicted law violators within the state of

Washington to accomplish the following objectives. (1) The system should ensure the

public safety. The system should be designed and managed to provide the maximum

feasible safety for the persons and property of the general public, the staff, and the

inmates.” In listing public safety first, the Legislature conveyed the importance of this

objective; however, given the tension described by the two witnesses cited above

regarding public safety and recidivism reduction, it is possible this provision could be