WASHINGTON STATE SENATE LAW AND JUSTICE...
[…] Former Secretary Warner admitted to

what he claimed was limited knowledge of the computer error.297 Nevertheless, this

knowledge constituted notice that should have prompted him as a reasonable manager

to make further inquiry and ensure that the matter was finally resolved. His failure to

do this had tragic consequences.

B. Lack of competent oversight from the governor’s office contributed to the delay of

the King fix. As a cabinet officer, Secretary Warner reported to the governor, and the

governor’s office had a statutory responsibility to oversee agency management. RCW

43.06.010 provides that “in addition to those [responsibilities] prescribed by the

Constitution, the governor may exercise the powers and perform the duties prescribed in

this and the following sections: (1) The governor shall supervise the conduct of all

executive and ministerial offices . . .”

In addition, position descriptions for the governor’s staff specifically note that they have

responsibility for overseeing the functioning of state agencies. For example, the position

description for the governor’s chief of staff notes that “much of the day-to-day