Washington State Courts Washington Courts · 2014-09-30 · Federal Way School Dist. No. 210 v....
[…] No. 210 v. Vinson, 172 Wn.2d 756, 769-775, 261 P.3d 145, 152-155 ... Clements v. Airport Authority

A public school superintendent's authority not to renew a

certificated employee's contract must be based on probable cause. RCW

28A.405.21 0. If a teacher's performance is not satisfactory, the school

must establish a probationary period of 60 school days. RCW

28A.405 .1 00( 4 )(b). If a teacher's deficiencies are remediable, the district

must also provide the teacher with "a reasonable program for

improvement." RCW 28A.405.100(4)(a). A finding of probable cause

exists under RCW 28A.405.300 or RCW 28A.405.210 ifthe teacher fails

to make "necessary improvement[ s] during the established probationary

period, as specifically documented in writing with notification to the

[teacher]." RCW 28A.405.100(4)(b).

RCW 28A.405.31 0(8) places substantive procedural restrictions on

the decision maker's discretion not to renew a teacher's contract, thus

giving the Teacher a property interest in her contract's renewal.