Wasatch Equality Alta Motion to Dismiss
[…] In 1986, Congress enacted the “National Forest Ski Area Permit Act” (“the 1986 Act”).
Pub. L. No. 99-522, §3 (1986), 100 Stat. 3000 (codified as 16 U.S.C. § 497b (1988)). This Act
authorized the Secretary of Agriculture (“the Secretary”) to issue ‘“ski area permits’ for the use
and occupancy of suitable lands within the National Forest System for nordic and alpine skiing
operations and purposes.” 16 U.S.C. § 497b(b) (1988) (emphasis added).
In 2011, Congress amended the 1986 Act by enacting the “Ski Area Recreational
Opportunity Enhancement Act” Pub. L. No. 112-46, 125 Stat. 538 (codified as 16 U.S.C. § 497b
(2012)), which authorized the Secretary to issue “‘ski area permits’ for the use and occupancy of
suitable lands within the National Forest System for skiing and other snow sports and recreational
uses authorized by this section.” 16 U.S.C. § 497b(b) (emphasis added). Both the 1986 and
2011 Acts established the following parameters, among others, on ski area permits: