Walter Thomas Brown, on Behalf of Themselves and All Others Similarly Situated Jeffrey L. Dziewit,...
[…] test.

29 In Tucson, the Arizona court found "[r]ate-making by title insurance bureaus

[was] specifically authorized by Arizona law," but made no determinations

regarding the legislative intent to replace competition with regulation. 804 P.2d

at 844.

30 Brown argues Arizona's legislative intent was to enhance competition, not

replace it, thereby failing to meet the "clearly articulated" standard of Midcal.

To meet the "clearly articulated" standard, Arizona must meet Traweek 's two

 part test. Arizona Revised Statute § 20-341 states that "[n]othing in this article

is intended to prohibit or discourage reasonable competition." Based on this

language and the lack of anything in the statute or legislative history to show a

contrary intent, we hold the Arizona statute does not meet part two of the