VOTER DECEP TION · 2010-04-13 · * Assistant Professor, University of Baltimore School of Law. I...
[…] a civil action and seek up to $5,000 and impose five-year prison sentence.
Id. § 1973j(d) provides,
Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any
person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 1973, 1973a,
1973b, 1973c, 1973e, 1973h, 1973i, or subsection (b) of this section, the Attorney
General may institute for the United States, or in the name of the United States, an
action for preventive relief, including an application for a temporary or permanent
injunction, restraining order, or other order . . . .
Id.
18 U.S.C. § 594 (2006) imposes a fine or one year of prison upon persons who intimidate,
threaten or coerce persons from exercising the right to vote. Section 594 provides:
Whoever intimidates, threatens, coerces, or attempts to intimidate, threaten, or coerce,
any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to
vote or to vote as he may choose . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than one year, or both.
See Rothschild & Wolinsky, supra note 101, at 393-427 (providing an exhaustive list of applicable
civil, criminal and administrative laws that the federal government has available to combat voter