VOTER DECEP TION · 2010-04-13 · * Assistant Professor, University of Baltimore School of Law. I...
[…] . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the
Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same
. . . [t]hey shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both
. . . .
This includes protections for the right to vote. See Wilkins v. United States, 376 F.2d 552, 554 (5th
Cir. 1967).
95. See infra Parts II.A-B.
96. See, e.g., S. REP. NO. 1, 76th Cong., 1st Sess. 12, 25, 39 (1939); 84 CONG. REC. 9604
(1939). The portion of the Hatch Act that addresses voter intimidation is codified at 18 U.S.C. §
594 (2006) and states in part:
[S]uch other person to vote or to vote as he may choose, or of causing such other person
to vote for, or not to vote for, any candidate for the office of President, Vice President,
Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives .
. . at any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing such candidate, shall
be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
Id.
97. The case law indicates that several pre-VRA cases were successful. See, e.g., United
States v. Beaty, 288 F.2d 653, 655-56 (6th Cir. 1961) (finding relief against economic coercion,
involved eviction of black sharecroppers); United States v. Wood, 295 F.2d 772, 781 (5th Cir.