Volume XIII Number 2 Spring 2006 Recognizing Partner Abuse ...
[…] The Supreme Court held that

neither the Commerce Clause nor section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment gave

Congress the authority to enact this section. Id.82 Giovine, 663 A.2d 109.83 Id. The parties had originally filed for divorced 10 years previously and had rec-

onciled until the instant litigation. Id. at 112.84 Id. at 112.85 Id.86 Cusseaux v. Pickett, 652 A.2d 789 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 1994). As such, “it

must be treated in the same way as a continuing tort.” Id.87 Giovine v. Giovine, 663 A.2d at 109. Battered woman’s syndrome would there-

fore be an exception to N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2, that “every action at law for an injury to

the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this

state shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall

have occurred.” Id.88 Id. at 114.89 Id. at 109-10.90 Id. at 110.91 Foreign Mission Bd. v. Wade, 409 S.E.2d 144 (Va. 1991); see Kamlar Corp. v.

Haley, 299 S.E.2d 514 (Va. 1983).92 Shaw v. Titan Corp., 498 S.E.2d 696 (Va. 1998). 93 John Barnhart, Lawsuit Brings $175,000 Punitive Damage Award, BEDFORD