Volume VII Issue II
[…] In twelve states, the appointment of
representation for the child is required under certain
12 From reviewing the statutes cited in ABA’s study, it appears that the statutes were still current as of 2013. 13 ABA Child Custody and Pro Bono Project (2001-2008) http://www.americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/ migrated/legalservices/probono/childcustody/divorce_chart_with_role.authcheckdam.pdf (Hereinafter ABA Survery). 14 See e.g. Oh. Revised Code § 3109.04 (“The court, in its discretion, may and upon the motion of either parent, shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child”); Cal. Codes § 3150 (“If the court determines that it would be in the best interest of the minor child, the court may appoint private counsel…”); N.J. Stat. § 9:2-4 (“The court…upon its own motion…may appoint a guardian ad litem or an attorney or both to represent the minor child’s interests.”).
56 WULR Vol VII, Issue II Winter 2014 circumstances.15 In eight out of those twelve states,
representation is required when there is an allegation or
founding of abuse.16 The other four require representation in
other circumstances.17 Oregon, for example, requires that a