Volume 90 — No. 5 — 3/2/2019 Court Issue€¦ · LAURA STONE Communications Specialist...
[…] Wyrick, V.C.J., with whom Winchester, J., joins, dissenting:

1. 47 O.S.2011 § 10-103 (emphasis added).2. The question is a difficult one, but for purposes of this civil

action, Watkins probably did not violate section 10-103. This seems unusual, given that in his criminal case Watkins was convicted of vio-lating section 10-103 pursuant to his plea of no contest. Watkins, how-ever, is not precluded from litigating the issue in this subsequent civil suit because section 513 of Oklahoma’s Code of Criminal Procedure directs that nolo contendere (“no-contest”) pleas “not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based.” 22 O.S.2011 § 513. Because he is free to do so, Watkins now argues that section 10-103 is not violated when an accident involves personal injury because section 10-103 governs only “accident[s] resulting only in damage to a vehicle.”