Volume 90 — No. 5 — 3/2/2019 Court Issue€¦ · LAURA STONE Communications Specialist...
[…] State, 1958 OK CR 70, ¶ 8, 327 P.2d 722, 725. All of these provi-sions are part of a model statute adopted in identical or near identical form by many other states. See Unif. Vehicle Code §§ 10-102 to 10-103 (Nat’l Comm. on Unif. Traffic Laws & Ordinances 1956). The only case I was able to find construing a similar statute in another state con-cluded that the misdemeanor offense is not a lesser included offense of the felony offense, but rather a separate and distinct offense. State v. Sakoda, 618 P.2d 1148, 1149 (Haw. Ct. App. 1980) (construing sections 291C-13 and -14 of the Hawai’i Revised Statutes and overturning the appellant’s conviction under the law governing “an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person” because the accident at issue involved per-sonal injury); cf. Peterson v. State, 775 So. 2d 376, 377 – 78 (Fla. Dist. Ct.