Volume 90 — No. 5 — 3/2/2019 Court Issue€¦ · LAURA STONE Communications Specialist...
[…] In any such action, service of summons upon the Oklahoma Tax Com-mission, by serving any member thereof, shall be sufficient ser-vice and binding upon the State of Oklahoma. In all such actions or suits, the complaint or pleading shall include the name and address of the taxpayer whose liability created the lien and the identifying number evidencing the lien.

3. The pertinent part of that subsection of § 2011 provides as fol-lows:

B. REPRESENTATIONS TO COURT. By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating, a pleading . . . an attorney . . . is certifying that to the best of the per-son’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances:. . . .2. The claims, defenses and other legal contentions therein are warranted by existing law . . . [.]

(Emphasis added.)4. The standard under Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Proce-

dure is an objective one. For example, as discussed in Robinson-Reeder v. American Council on Education, 626 F. SupP.2d 11 (D.D.C. 2009):